Youth athletes prosper at national schools championships

0
98
Samantha Callaway won her third English schools title

ATHLETES assigned to the Hampshire Talented Athlete Scheme were out in force for the English Schools Track and Field Championships held in Birmingham.

Advertisement

Of the 18 competitors who entered, perhaps the most dominant was Samantha Callaway who has dominated the discus event in the previous two years and this year would be no different as she secured her third successive title.

Samantha said: “This is my third English Schools title, which is very special.

“To also throw a personal best under pressure and go to the top of the UK under 20 rankings was more than I could have dreamed of.”

Success wasn’t restricted to the field events with Rebecca Bullock crowned English schools champion in the 400m running event also setting a new PB.

“I did not expect to win English schools and run a personal best, so when I crossed the finish line, I was so happy but shocked at the same time! I couldn’t have asked for any more than that!” Rebecca said.

The Hampshire Talented Athlete Scheme is funded by Hampshire County Council and managed by Energise Me. It supports athletes from Olympic, Paralympic and Commonwealth Games sports.

All 18 athletes that competed in Birmingham receive various levels of support ranging from grant funding to sport psychology and lifestyle workshops.

Javelin athlete Tom Hewson threw a personal best at the competition in Birmingham

In the javelin, a new personal best for Tom Hewson was enough to win the schools championship.

“Being a Hampshire Talented Athlete under Energise Me has meant that I’ve been able to access specialist training facilities,” Tom commented.

“Simply put, I would not be able to train as often as I do without the support of the scheme; I can safely say that being under the wing of Energise Me has been an integral part of my success as a javelin thrower for the support I’ve been provided with.”

Results: Ella Manning – 6th, semi-final, 80m Hurdles; Tom Hewson – 1st, Javelin; Serena Vincent – 1st, Shot Put; Tyler Pattison – 6th, Discus; Maddie Turner – 6th, 400m Hurdles; Calum Taylor – 6th, Javelin; Rhys Allen – 3rd, Discus; Oliver Thatcher – 7th, Discus; Samantha Callaway – 1st, Discus; Ellie Farrow – 5th, 800m; Anna Merritt – 2nd, Hammer; Joshua Wise – 3rd, Shot Put; Heather Cubbage – 2nd, Discus; Lara Scott – 4th, High Jump; Bradley Jenvey – 4th, Javelin; Rebecca Bullock – 1st, 400m; Thomas Hockley – 6th, 400m; Ayomide Cole – 5th, semi-final, 100m.

To find out more about the Energise Me scheme go to www.energiseme.org/funding/hampshire-talented-athlete-scheme.

Advertisement